Neem oil is prized for its high levels of essential fatty acids and antioxidants, giving it an ability to cool, calm, moisturize and nourish even the most sensitive skin and scalps. Neem oil can be used to effectively treat dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, scabies, itchy skin, insect bites, rashes, ringworm, topical skin issues, dandruff and sensitive scalps.
Neem oil can be diluted in a carrier oil or shampoo or used directly on skin and scalp irritations. Pure Neem oil is not for internal use. Neem oil is renowned for protection and prevention and has been used for thousands of years for its ability to promote healthy skin, hair, scalp and encourage hair growth. Virgin neem oil has a nutty-garlic odor and this unique aroma is caused by the retention of volatile oils present in organic neem oil, diluting neem oil in a carrier oil like coconut oil in a 10-20 percent concentration will help mask its natural aroma while maintaining its effectiveness. Due to organic neem oil's high concentration of essential fatty acids, it begins to solidify at cool room temperature (around 72 degrees). To restore to a liquid state, simply warm the bottle in your pocket or a mug of warm water (do not microwave or boil, excessive heat will degrade the organic neem oil). The transition from solid to liquid, or vice versa, has no effect on the therapeutic properties of organic neem oil.